November 14th to 24th, 2018
Day 1: Introductory Concepts, Wednesday 14th November
- Room F-210
- Anfiteatro Novo
- Anfiteatro Novo
- Room F-147
- Anfiteatro Novo
- Room F-210
- Anfiteatro Novo
- Anfiteatro Novo
- Anfiteatro Novo
- (L)=Lecture session
- (T)=Tutorial session
- (P)=Practical session/Problem solving
08:30 - 09:00 | Registration/Welcome | Joao Muniz |
09:00 - 09:30 | Overview of the Workshop | (L) E. Krissinel/J. Muniz |
09:30 - 10:30 | Basic Mathematics of Crystallography | (L) A. Buschiazzo |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break | |
11:00 - 12:00 | Theory of x-ray Diffraction | (L) A. Buschiazzo |
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
13:30 - 14:30 | Data Collection - Concepts and Definitions | (L) Nukri Sanishvili |
14:30 - 15:30 | Symmetry and Space groups | (L) A. Lebedev |
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee Break | |
16:00 - 17:00 | CCP4 suite: An Overview | (L) E. Krissinel |
17:00 - 18:00 | Discussion and questions session | All participants |
Day 2: Data Collection and Processing, Thursday 15th November
09:00 - 10:00 | Data Collection - A Practical Guide | (L) Nukri Sanishvili |
10:00 - 10:45 | Data Processing with Mosflm | (L) A. Leslie |
10:45 - 11:00 | Coffee Break | |
11:00 - 11:45 | Data processing with DIALS | (L) J. Parkhurst |
11:45 - 12:30 | Scaling and Merging | (L) A. Leslie |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
Lab. Ensino | ||
13:30 - 14:15 | Student Introduction | All students |
14:15 - 15:30 | Mosflm/Scaling Tutorial | (T) A. Leslie |
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee Break + Posters installation | |
16:00 - 17:15 | DIALS Tutorial | (T) J. Parkhurst |
17:15 - 20:30 | Data Processing Problem Solving 1 | (P) All participants |
20:30 - | Posters installation |
Day 3: Data Processing & Phasing I: Introduction, Friday 16th November
09:00 - 09:45 | Data Processing with DUI | (L) L. Fuentes-Montero |
09:45 - 10:30 | Twinning and Pseudo-symmetry | (L) A. Lebedev |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break | |
Lab. Ensino | ||
11:00 - 12:30 | Dials/DUI Tutorial | (T) L. Fuentes-Montero |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
Anfi. Novo | ||
13:30 - 14:30 | Examples of Data Pathologies | (L) A. Lebedev |
14:30 - 15:30 | Phases and the Phase Problem | (L) Nukri Sanishvili |
15:30 - 15:45 | Coffee Break | |
15:45 - 16:45 | Introduction to Molecular Replacement | (L) A. Lebedev |
16:45 - 17:30 | Introduction to Experimental Phasing | (L) R. Read |
17:30 - 20:00 | Posters | |
20:30+ | Opening reception (Mosteiro Brewery and Burgers) |
Day 4: Data Processing & Experimental Phasing, Saturday 17th November
Anfi. Novo | ||
09:00 - 09:45 | Introduction to CCP4i2 | (L) K. Stevenson |
09:45 - 10:30 | Introduction to Coot | (L) P. Emsley |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break | |
11:00 - 11:45 | Phaser EP & Log Likelihood Gain Maps | (L) R. Read |
11:45 - 12:30 | Expt. Phasing SHELX | (L) I. Uson |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
Lab. Ensino | ||
13:30 - 14:30 | Expt. Phasing with Phaser Tutorial | (T) R. Read |
14:30 - 15:30 | Hands on Problem Solving | (P) All participants |
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee Break | |
16:00 - 17:00 | SHELX Tutorial | (T) I. Uson |
17:00 - 18:00 | Advanced EP with Phaser Tutorial | (T) R. Read |
18:00 - 20:30 | Hands on Problem Solving | (P) All participants |
Day 5: Free Day, Sunday 18th November (Free Time - tour activity: alternative proposals by the organizers, at the expense of each attendee)
Day 6: Phasing using the Molecular Replacement Method, Monday 19th November
09:00 - 09:45 | MR with Phaser | (L) R. Read |
09:45 - 10:45 | MR with Phaser Tutorial | (T) R. Read |
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee Break | |
11:15 - 12:00 | SHELXE for MR | (L) I. Uson |
12:00 - 12:30 | MR Search Models and Assessing the Solution | (L) R. Keegan |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
13:30 - 14:15 | Phasing with Arcimboldo | (L) I. Uson |
14:15 - 15:00 | Density Modification | (L) P. Bond |
15:00 - 16:00 | ARCIMBOLDO Tutorial | (T) I. Uson |
16:00 - 16:30 | Coffee Break | |
16:30 - 17:00 | CCP4MG MR Tutorial | (T) R. Keegan |
17:00 - 18:00 | ||
18:00 - 19:00 | “Burning Questions” session 1 | All participants |
19:00 - 20:30 | Hands on problem solving | (P) All participants |
Day 7: Refinement & Model Building 1, Tuesday 20th November
09:00 - 10:00 | Advanced MR with Simbad and Ample | (L) A. Simpkin |
10:00 - 11:00 | Refinement with Refmac | (L) Roberto Steiner |
11:00 - 11:15 | Coffee break | |
11:15 - 12:30 | Refinement Tutorials | (T) Roberto Steiner |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
13:30 - 14:30 | Building with ARP/wARP | (L) G. Chojnowski |
14:30 - 15:30 | Building with Buccaneer/Nautilus | (L) P. Bond |
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee break | |
16:00 - 17:00 | ARP/wARP Tutorial | (T) G. Chojnowski |
17:00 - 18:00 | Buccaneer/Nautilus Tutorial | (T) P. Bond |
18:00 - 20:30 | Hands on problem solving | (P) All participants |
Day 8: Refinement & Model Building II, Wednesday 21st November
09:00 - 09:45 | Advanced Model Building with Coot | (L) P. Emsley |
09:45 - 10:30 | ProSMART & LORESTR - restraints for refinement | (L) Roberto Steiner |
10:30 - 10:45 | Coffee break | |
10:45 - 11:45 | Advanced Coot Tutorial | (T) P. Emsley |
11:45 - 12:30 | ProSMART & LORESTR Tutorial | (T) Roberto Steiner |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
13:30 - 14:00 | Is the SG correct? - Zanuda | (L) A. Lebedev |
14:00 - 14:45 | Ligand Building with ARP/wARP | (L) G. Chojnowski |
14:45 - 15:30 | AceDrg | (L) P. Emsley |
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee break | |
16:00 - 16:45 | ARP/wARP ligand tutorial | (T) G. Chojnowski |
16:45 - 17:30 | AceDrg tutorial | (T) Roberto Steiner |
17:30 - 20:30 | Hands on problem solving | (P) All participants |
Day 9: Integrative Structural Biology, Thursday 22nd November
09:00 - 10:00 | Cryo-EM - 3D Electron Microscopy | (L) C. Palmer |
10:00 - 11:00 | Refinement CryoEM structures | (L) Roberto Steiner |
11:00 - 11:30 | Coffee break | |
11:30 - 12:30 | Fitting models to CryoEM maps | (L) P. Emsley |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
13:30 - 16:00 | CryoEM Refinement and Building Tutorial | (T) P. Emsley & C. Palmer |
16:00 - 16:30 | Coffee break | |
16:30 - 20:30 | Hands on problem solving | (P) All participants |
Day 10: Validation & Structure Analysis, Friday 23rd November
09:00 - 09:45 | Coot Ligands and Validation | (L) P. Emsley |
09:45 - 10:45 | Model Quality: Concepts and Statistics | (L) A. Buschiazzo |
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee break | |
11:15 - 11:45 | CCP4 Beyond Structure Solution | (L) E. Krissinel |
11:45 - 12:30 | Analysis of Macromolecular Complexes (PISA) | (L) E. Krissinel |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
13:30 - 16:00 | Hands on problem solving | (P) All participants |
16:00 - 16:30 | Coffee break | |
16:30 - 20:30 | Hands on problem solving | (P) All participants |
Day 11: 3D models from a user’s perspective, Saturday 24th November
09:00 - 10:00 | Structure Analysis: What information can be drawn from an atomic model | (L) R. Garratt |
10:00 - 11:00 | A (very) brief history of Protein Crystallography in Brazil (and beyond) | (L) R. Garratt |
11:00 - 11:30 | Coffee break | |
11:30 - 12:30 | “Burning Questions” session 2 | All Participants |
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | |
14:00 - 16:30 | Students Presentations | All Students |
16:30 - 17:00 | Final conclusions & Evaluation Form | R. Garratt and J. Muniz |